HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Support for public schools

Published title: Appui écoles publiques

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Appui à la revalorisation et à l'amélioration de la qualité de l'offre éducative publique dans le département du Nord-Ouest d'Haïti

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since September 20, 2023
Start
December 2, 2021
Closing
September 20, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2023
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT116001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 10, 2021
Under wayDecember 2, 2021
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedSeptember 20, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentNovember 10, 2021Transactions
Actual startDecember 2, 2021IATI
Planned startDecember 2, 2021IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endSeptember 20, 2023IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.8IATI
Disbursed0.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.8Not reported
Disbursements0.40.3
Cumulative disbursements0.40.7

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, November 10, 2021 to December 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 10, 2021Commitment0.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT116001IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support for public schools. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT116001