Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD
Improving pain management and palliative care.
Published title: Améliorer la prise en charge de la douleur et des soins palliatifs en Haïti.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Projet : phase 2, se concentre sur a) l'amélioration de l'offre de soins et des conditions de prise en soins des patients douloureux et en fin de vie, b) la formation et l'acquisition de connaissances et compétences en gestion de la douleur et pour la mise en pratique d'une démarche palliative et c) la recherche de nouvelles formes de prise en charge efficaces, aux effets secondaires limités et peu onéreuses et le plaidoyer pour la promotion de ces thématiques dans politiques de santé publique
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since October 26, 2021
- Start
- June 8, 2020
- Closing
- October 26, 2021
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 2, 2019 |
| Under way | June 8, 2020 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | October 26, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | October 2, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual start | June 8, 2020 | IATI |
| Planned start | June 8, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | October 26, 2021 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 30, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, October 2, 2019 to December 31, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2, 2019 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-3-CHT114101 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Fiche Projet, opendata.afd.fr
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improving pain management and palliative care.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT114101