HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Responses to Risks for Sustainable Development

Published title: Réponses aux Risques pour un Développement Durable

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Subvention de contingence à une sélection d'OSC haïtiennes en préparation de situations de crise

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since June 30, 2023
Start
December 16, 2022
Closing
June 30, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2023
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT112602
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 19, 2021
Under wayDecember 16, 2022
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedJune 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentNovember 19, 2021Transactions
Actual startDecember 16, 2022IATI
Planned startDecember 16, 2022IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2022Transactions
Actual endJune 30, 2023IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2026IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.6IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$0.3 million0.322-23FY2023-24, US$0.2 million0.223-24FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$0.3 million0.322-23FY2023-24, US$0.2 million0.223-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.6Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.30.2
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.30.5

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, November 19, 2021 to December 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 19, 2021Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers3 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Climate change adaptationPrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT112602IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Responses to Risks for Sustainable Development. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT112602