HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

FICOL - Management and strengthening of access to water in Thiotte (Haiti)

Published title: FICOL - Gestion et renforcement de l'accès à l'eau à Thiotte (Haïti)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Gestion et renforcement de l'accès à l'eau à Thiotte

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed since August 10, 2022
Start
May 11, 2020
Closing
August 10, 2022
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2022
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT112201
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 15, 2020
Under wayMay 11, 2020
ClosingMarch 30, 2022
ClosedAugust 10, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentApril 15, 2020Transactions
Actual startMay 11, 2020IATI
Planned startMay 11, 2020IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2020Transactions
Closing dateMarch 30, 2022IATI
Actual endAugust 10, 2022IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.4 million0.420-21FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.4 million0.420-21FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.40.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.40.5

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, April 15, 2020 to December 31, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 15, 2020Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers3 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveOECD CRS
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT112201IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. FICOL - Management and strengthening of access to water in Thiotte (Haiti). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT112201