Data / Partner portfolio / Finland / Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland
WFP Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The humanitarian crisis in Haiti has further intensified during 2024–2025. Gang-related violence and food insecurity have escalated, and the healthcare system has collapsed. Approximately half of the population is experiencing food insecurity, and hundreds of thousands of individuals have been displaced due to violence. WFP provides food assistance, particularly to those who have been displaced and are in the most vulnerable situations. In addition, WFP supports school feeding programs, which has a transformative impact by offering many children from poor families their only proper source of nutrition for the day, while also creating an incentive for families to send their children to school. The school feeding programs also support local food production. WFP further supports disaster preparedness and the development of national social protection program.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closing since December 31, 2025
- Start
- January 1, 2025
- Closing
- December 31, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 22, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 1, 2025 |
| Closing | December 31, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2025 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 16, 2025 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | July 22, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 22, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, June 16, 2025 to July 22, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Humanitarian assistance | Not reported | IATI |
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FI-3-2025-2025250102 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 33901412 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | UHA2025-005249 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. WFP Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFI-3-2025-2025250102