HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Finland / Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

FLC: Haitian Mobile School for Do-it-yourself Construction

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The objective of the project is to develop a domestic cost-effective and sustainable home production model capitalizing on the contribution potential of citizens and using local natural resources to make decent homes accessible to everyone.

Partner
Finland, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland
Sector
Multisector
Stage
Closed, closing date December 31, 2015Recorded as active; the closing date passed on December 31, 2015 and the last transaction is dated May 5, 2015.
Start
April 9, 2015
Closing
December 31, 2015
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 5, 2015
IATI identifier
FI-3-2015-2015150111
Life cycle4 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 9, 2015
Under wayApril 9, 2015
ClosingDecember 31, 2015
ClosedDecember 31, 2016

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startApril 9, 2015IATI
First commitmentApril 9, 2015Transactions
Planned startApril 9, 2015IATI
First disbursementMay 5, 2015Transactions
Last disbursementMay 5, 2015Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2015IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, April 9, 2015 to May 5, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 9, 2015Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2015 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 5, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers12 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationPrincipal objectiveIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
Human rights sensitiveNot reportedIATI
Country-specific and regional development cooperationNot reportedIATI
Generating jobs, livelihood opportunities and well-being in a developing country is the main prio rity area in this activityNot reportedIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFI-3-2015-2015150111IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. FLC: Haitian Mobile School for Do-it-yourself Construction. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFI-3-2015-2015150111