Data / Partner portfolio / Finland / Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland
School Reconstruction Programme
Published title: School Reconstruction Programme in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Finland contributes to the rebuilding process in Haiti following the earthquake in 2010 by contributing to the Inter-American Development Bank“s (IDB) large scale education sector rehabilitation programme. The contribution of altogether 27 MEUR are alloca ted to school rebuilding programme which will be implemented by IDB MFA of Finland and FCA together. Altogether approximately 10 school centers will be constructed of which 5 will be financed by Finland. In addition to classrooms the administration sanitat ion and kitchen facilities as well as libraries will be provided and also electricity and water will be guaranteed. The schools are currently in the construction phase and are expected to be ready by January 2016. Due to increased building costs in Haiti F inland
more
has granted the project an additional funding of 200 000 euros so altogether the Finnish contribution is 27 meur.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, closing date December 31, 2015
- Start
- August 14, 2012
- Closing
- December 31, 2015
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 8, 2015
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 14, 2012 |
| Closing | December 31, 2015 |
| Closed | December 31, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 14, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 14, 2012 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 5, 2015 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | September 8, 2015 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 8, 2015 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, June 5, 2015 to September 8, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| Country-specific and regional development cooperation | Not reported | IATI |
| Human rights progressive | Not reported | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FI-3-2015-2012000179 | IATI |
| Previous activity identifier | FI-3-2014-2012000179 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. School Reconstruction Programme. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFI-3-2015-2012000179