Data / Partner portfolio / Finland / Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland
School Reconstruction Programme
Published title: School Reconstruction Programme in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Finland contributes to the rebuilding process in Haiti following the earthquake on 12 January 2010 with an amount of 2.5 million euros per year in 2010-2013. During the years 2012-2013 Finland is planning to contribute to the Inter-American Development Ban k's (IDB) large scale education sector rehabilitation programme. The contribution of 25 MEUR shall be allocated to school rebuilding programme which will be implemented by trilateral agreement between IDB MFA of Finland and FCA. Altogether approximately 10 school centers will be constructed. In addition to classrooms the administration sanitation and kitchen facilities and libraries will be provided and also electricity and water will be guaranteed.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, closing date December 31, 2012
- Start
- March 23, 2006
- Closing
- December 31, 2012
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 14, 2012
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | March 23, 2006 |
| Closing | December 31, 2012 |
| Closed | December 31, 2013 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 23, 2006 | IATI |
| Planned start | March 23, 2006 | IATI |
| First commitment | August 14, 2012 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, August 14, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 14, 2012 | Commitment | 3.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2012 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers8 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FI-3-2012-2012000179 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. School Reconstruction Programme. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFI-3-2012-2012000179