Data / Partner portfolio / Finland / Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland
Local Cooperation Fund (LCF)
Published title: Local Cooperation Fund (LCF) in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Cistern construction . Construction of 60 family cisterns at agricultural area in south east of Haiti in La Biche of Cotes de Fer in order to improve the living conditions of the people in the area.The 60 cisterns will be constructed during a period of two years and will have an impact on about 250 families living in the region. The project will have a special impact on the lives of women and children_ who in many cases are in charge of the collecting the water from wells located far away from the houses. The cisterns will enhance the quality of water available and help in avoiding long periods of dryness and the following lack of water. The project will
more
also also enable the families to develop their agricultural practices by lengthening the period of cultivation during the dry period_ allowing the families for more food and making it possible for them to sell part of the vegetable production_ which will significantly raise their standards of living.
- Sector
- Water and sanitation
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction December 31, 2010
- Planned start
- February 10, 2008
- Closing
- December 31, 2008
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2008 |
| Under way | December 31, 2008 |
| Closing | December 31, 2008 |
| Closed | December 31, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | January 1, 2008 | Transactions |
| Planned start | February 10, 2008 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2008 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2008 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2010 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2007-08US$ millions | FY2008-09US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2008 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2008 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2009 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2010 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Local |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FI-3-2008-586-33900601-5 | IATI |
| Other activity identifier | 2008080586 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Local Cooperation Fund (LCF). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFI-3-2008-586-33900601-5