HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Finland / Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Local Cooperation Fund (LCF)

Published title: Local Cooperation Fund (LCF) in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Sustainable development of Local Agricultural Communities . The project has as its principal aim to improve the conditions of life of agricultural population living in the areas of Désarmes and Martineau in Haiti. The project will give technical and financial support to 300 very poor peasant families in order to improve their agricultural practices and hence increasing their income from an annual USD90 to at least USD120. The cooperation between about 90 community groupings in the area is encouraged and the organizational skills of them strenghtened through training and seminars. The aim is that the groups will eventually be able to take the responsibilty of the future of their own community. The project will produce and distribute 100 000 seedlings

more

annually and train the local communities on issues regarding the management of the seedlings. 30 composts will be built annually.The project will also engage 75 schools to work with the environmental issues by training teachers and the students.

Partner
Finland, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed, last transaction December 31, 2010Recorded as active; the closing date passed on December 31, 2008 and the last transaction is dated December 31, 2010.
Planned start
February 10, 2008
Closing
December 31, 2008
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2010
IATI identifier
FI-3-2008-585-33900601-4
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2008
Under wayDecember 31, 2008
ClosingDecember 31, 2008
ClosedDecember 31, 2011

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2008Transactions
Planned startFebruary 10, 2008IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2008Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2008IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2010Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2007-08, not reportedn.r.07-08FY2008-09, US$0.1 million0.108-09FY2009-10, US$0.1 million0.109-10FY2010-11, US$0.1 million0.110-11FY2007-08, not reportedn.r.07-08FY2008-09, US$0.1 million0.108-09FY2009-10, US$0.1 million0.109-10FY2010-11, US$0.1 million0.110-11

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2007-08US$ millionsFY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millions
New commitments0.3Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.10.10.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.20.3

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2010

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2008Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2008Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2009Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2010Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceLocal
Places with coordinates0
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFI-3-2008-585-33900601-4IATI
Other activity identifier2008080585IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Local Cooperation Fund (LCF). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFI-3-2008-585-33900601-4