HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Strengthening civil society engagement for socio-ecological transformation

Published title: Strengthening civil society engagement for socio-ecological transformation in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project focuses on empowering civil society organisations in Haiti to represent their interests at both local and national levels vis-à-vis generally weak government bodies, and to contribute as far as possible to changes in the areas of environmental protection and sustainability. This is achieved by establishing networks of local watchdogs that monitor local developments and carry out campaigns on their own initiative. The involvement of youth groups is also actively encouraged. All groups operate both locally and at national level by organising national forums. The focus on environmental issues is intended to empower the groups so that, as responsible citizens, they can make use of their democratic opportunities and contribute to socio-ecological change. Women are actively involved in the initiatives. Translated with DeepL.com (free version)

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Under way since July 1, 2026
Start
July 1, 2026
Closing
June 30, 2030
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
September 23, 2026
IATI identifier
DE-1-202629418
Life cycle1 stage, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJuly 1, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 1, 2026IATI
Planned startJuly 1, 2026IATI
First commitmentSeptember 23, 2026Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2030IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.3
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 23, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 23, 2026Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers15 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 12 Responsible consumption and productionNot reportedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-202629418IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number202629418IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening civil society engagement for socio-ecological transformation. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202629418