HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Access to healthcare services and securing rights for female workers

Published title: Access to healthcare services and securing rights for female workers in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Female workers in the textile industry in the project area have no access to state health services. They work in conditions that are hazardous to their health and are exposed to gender-based violence. The project gives them access to gynaecological care and education. Their partners are involved in topics such as the prevention of sexually transmitted diseases. Women are also informed about their rights. In cooperation with existing but poorly equipped trade unions, education on labour standards and labour rights is offered and lobbied for with other networks in Haiti.

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since January 1, 2026
Start
January 1, 2026
Closing
December 31, 2029
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
June 30, 2026
IATI identifier
DE-1-202629111
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 1, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2026IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2026IATI
First commitmentJanuary 2, 2026Transactions
First disbursementMarch 31, 2026Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2026Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2029IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.3
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, January 2, 2026 to June 30, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 2, 2026Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 31, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers14 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityPrincipal objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthSignificant objectiveIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-202629111IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number202629111IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Access to healthcare services and securing rights for female workers. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202629111