HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Boosting self-confidence and future prospects for young victims of violence

Published title: Boosting self-confidence and future prospects for young victims of violence and exclusion in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project is located in a gang-controlled neighbourhood in Port-au-Prince. It offers children who would otherwise have no opportunity to receive basic education (grades 1-9) the chance to go to school. Most of these children have been given to acquaintances by their parents to work as domestic helpers, with the prospect of also being able to attend school, which the host families often do not allow. They often experience neglect, exploitation and violence. When the children see no way out of their situation, they leave the families and live on the streets. The aim of the project is to offer the children protection, an orderly life and education, thereby creating prospects for the future. Psychosocial support for trauma management is

more

intended to enable the children and young people to learn. The host families and parents are also made aware of the childrens situation in order to prevent the situation from worsening. In addition, staff are trained in dealing with such traumatised children and young people, and lobbying is used to raise public awareness of the target groups concerns.

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Education
Stage
Under way since January 1, 2026
Start
January 1, 2026
Closing
December 31, 2028
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
November 28, 2025
IATI identifier
DE-1-202529766
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 28, 2025
Under wayJanuary 1, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentNovember 28, 2025Transactions
Actual startJanuary 1, 2026IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2026IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2028IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, November 28, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 28, 2025Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers14 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-202529766IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number202529766IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Boosting self-confidence and future prospects for young victims of violence. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202529766