HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Protection and support for vulnerable children

Published title: Protection and support for vulnerable children in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Children who have been deported from the Dominican Republic and arrive in Haiti unaccompanied are defenceless, have no papers and often do not speak French. The aim of the project is therefore to help these children by providing them with initial humanitarian aid and supporting them in obtaining birth certificates and searching for relatives. Psychosocial support is also offered, not only to deported children but also to children from the region who have experienced violence, abuse and exploitation. Through intensive dialogue and training, the project organisation recruits numerous young people from the region to work as volunteers to educate local authorities, decision-makers and the general population about childrens rights and to advocate for their protection. This is done through awareness-raising workshops and lobbying.

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Under way since December 1, 2025
Start
December 1, 2025
Closing
November 30, 2028
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
November 28, 2025
IATI identifier
DE-1-202529758
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 28, 2025
Under wayDecember 1, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentNovember 28, 2025Transactions
Actual startDecember 1, 2025IATI
Planned startDecember 1, 2025IATI
Closing dateNovember 30, 2028IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, November 28, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 28, 2025Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers15 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-202529758IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number202529758IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Protection and support for vulnerable children. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202529758