Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Promotion and defence of human rights and peace
Published title: Promotion and defence of human rights and peace in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Political crises have weakened the state powers in the destination country or they no longer exist. The resulting power vacuum has been taken over by armed gangs, which is why human rights violations have become commonplace for the population. The aim of the project is therefore firstly to provide direct counselling and legal support to victims of human rights violations and secondly to observe and document cases of human rights violations and publicise them. The focus here is primarily on the judiciary, which is currently not fulfilling its duties adequately. Measures include the mobilisation of observers, the creation of a system for documenting human rights violations and materials for publication, as well as legal advice and support in cases.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Under way since March 1, 2025
- Start
- March 1, 2025
- Closing
- February 29, 2028
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 28, 2025 |
| Under way | March 1, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | February 28, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual start | March 1, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | March 1, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | February 29, 2028 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, February 28, 2025 to June 30, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 28, 2025 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 3 Partially tied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers15 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutions | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches Engagement | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | DE-1-202529253 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 202529253 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Promotion and defence of human rights and peace. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202529253