HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Vocational and agricultural training of young people

Published title: Vocational and agricultural training of young people for integration into the labour market, Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

There is a very high level of youth unemployment in the project country, and many young people have no prospects of completing an apprenticeship in order to be able to organise their lives financially independently in the future through qualified manual work. Some young people turn to crime, others leave the country for lack of prospects or try to work as day labourers in the Dominican Republic. As part of the project, young people from precarious backgrounds are offered training opportunities in various trades. An important branch of training is sustainable agriculture. The young people apply their theoretical knowledge directly at the centre and learn how they can later advise farming families and companies on food security as technical advisors.

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Education
Stage
Under way since January 1, 2025
Start
January 1, 2025
Closing
December 31, 2028
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
January 3, 2025
IATI identifier
DE-1-202529048
Life cycle1 stage, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 1, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2025IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2025IATI
First commitmentJanuary 3, 2025Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2028IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, January 3, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 3, 2025Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers14 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-202529048IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number202529048IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Vocational and agricultural training of young people. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202529048