Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Educating schoolchildren and young people on environmental protection
Published title: Educating schoolchildren and young people in Haiti on environmental protection and civic responsibility in the context of global warming
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The population n the project region is unaware of their rights, children and young people have no opportunity to campaign for the improvement of their environment, which in many cases leads to them moving away as soon as they reach a certain age. The constant threat of becoming victims of gang violence and the atrocities that circulate in the social media about the excesses of violence in the capital have led to trauma for many children and young people. Therefore, the project contributes to making the school a place to promote civic values, mobilize, raise awareness of social challenges and develop environmental and civic competencies. Through an extended educational process, children and young people are also enabled to assess their
more
health and nutritional status and to develop measures and strategies to combat health problems. Measures include awareness-raising activities on environmental issues, school check-ups and creative and artistic activities.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Under way since October 1, 2024
- Start
- October 1, 2024
- Closing
- September 30, 2028
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | November 21, 2024 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 30, 2028 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, November 21, 2024 to December 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 21, 2024 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 3 Partially tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers15 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 12 Responsible consumption and production | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutions | Not reported | IATI |
| Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches Engagement | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | DE-1-202429827 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 202429827 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Educating schoolchildren and young people on environmental protection. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202429827