Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Optimizing community structures and building resilience to climate change
Published title: Optimizing community structures and building resilience to climate change in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The project contributes to strengthening the capacity of grassroots groups in parishes to reduce the vulnerability of communities to disasters and improve nutrition and health of the population in the project region, as well as to accompany young mothers, children and parents in health issues as it supports better access to health services. Interventions include health awareness activities as well as training of youth in food processing.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Under way since January 1, 2024
- Start
- January 1, 2024
- Closing
- December 31, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 1, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 2, 2024 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions6 records, January 2, 2024 to March 31, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 2, 2024 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 3 Partially tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers19 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Principal objective | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Principal objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Principal objective | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 12 Responsible consumption and production | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 13 Climate action | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 3 Good health and well-being | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 4 Quality education | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches Engagement | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | DE-1-202429041 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 202429041 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Optimizing community structures and building resilience to climate change. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202429041