HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Strengthening sustainable action in regional community sections

Published title: Strengthening sustainable action in regional community sections in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The rural population in the project region lives predominantly from agriculture, which hardly brings in sufficient yields due to unsuitable techniques, the increase in natural disasters and the poverty-related overexploitation of nature. The aim of the project is therefore to improve the living conditions of the accompanied rural families by changing their socio-economic situation and by consolidating the farmers organisational structures. To this end, training is carried out, farmer groups are accompanied or strengthened and operating resources are financed.

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Under way since September 1, 2023
Start
September 1, 2023
Closing
August 31, 2027
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
June 30, 2026
IATI identifier
DE-1-202329696
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 14, 2023
Under waySeptember 1, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 14, 2023Transactions
Actual startSeptember 1, 2023IATI
Planned startSeptember 1, 2023IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2026Transactions
Closing dateAugust 31, 2027IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25FY2025-26, US$0.1 million0.125-26FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25FY2025-26, US$0.1 million0.125-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.1<0.10.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.10.2

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, August 14, 2023 to June 30, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 14, 2023Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers17 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversityPrincipal objectiveIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveIATI
DesertificationPrincipal objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 12 Responsible consumption and productionNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-202329696IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number202329696IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening sustainable action in regional community sections. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202329696