Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Combating infectious diseases through improved hygiene, water and sanitation
Published title: Combating infectious diseases through improved hygiene, water and sanitation in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Poor health care, inadequate hygiene conditions and malnutrition are major challenges for the Haitian population. The project therefore aims to contribute to improving the health status of the population living in the project region by teaching hygiene measures and providing sanitary facilities. The target groups are families, especially mothers, school children and adolescents. In addition, health service providers are addressees of the activities.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closing since December 31, 2025
- Start
- January 1, 2023
- Closing
- December 31, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 1, 2023 |
| Closing | December 31, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2023 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 2, 2023 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions8 records, January 2, 2023 to December 31, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 2, 2023 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 3 Partially tied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers14 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Principal objective | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 3 Good health and well-being | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches Engagement | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | DE-1-202329068 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 202329068 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Combating infectious diseases through improved hygiene, water and sanitation. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202329068