HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Income sources and entrepreneurial activities for vulnerable families

Published title: Promotion of income sources and entrepreneurial activities for vulnerable families in Northeast Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Promotion of income sources and entrepreneurial activities for vulnerable families in Northeast Haiti

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Under way since June 1, 2023
Start
June 1, 2023
Closing
May 31, 2027
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2025
IATI identifier
DE-1-202300705-7246
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 23, 2023
Under wayJune 1, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMay 23, 2023Transactions
Actual startJune 1, 2023IATI
Planned startJune 1, 2023IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2025Transactions
Closing dateMay 31, 2027IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.5 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.4IATI
Disbursed1.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$0.4 million0.423-24FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25FY2025-26, US$0.5 million0.525-26FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$0.4 million0.423-24FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25FY2025-26, US$0.5 million0.525-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments1.4Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.40.30.5
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.40.71.2

Records and documents

Transactions6 records, May 23, 2023 to December 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 23, 2023Commitment1.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2025Disbursements0.5IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers15 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentSignificant objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-202300705-7246IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number202300705-7246IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Income sources and entrepreneurial activities for vulnerable families. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202300705-7246