HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Economic recovery and food self-sufficiency through ecological agriculture

Published title: Economic recovery and food self-sufficiency through ecological and forward-looking agriculture in Cayes, Aquin and Torbeck

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project contributes to rebuilding a safe economic environment by implementing food self-sufficiency and good local governance strategies.

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closing since August 31, 2026
Start
September 1, 2022
Closing
August 31, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
March 31, 2026
IATI identifier
DE-1-202229615
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 26, 2022
Under waySeptember 1, 2022
ClosingAugust 31, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJuly 26, 2022Transactions
Actual startSeptember 1, 2022IATI
Planned startSeptember 1, 2022IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2026Transactions
Actual endAugust 31, 2026IATI
Closing dateAugust 31, 2026IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25FY2025-26, US$<0.1 million<0.125-26FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25FY2025-26, US$<0.1 million<0.125-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.3Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.20.10.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.20.20.30.3

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, July 26, 2022 to March 31, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 26, 2022Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers16 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityPrincipal objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionSignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversitySignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-202229615IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number202229615IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Economic recovery and food self-sufficiency through ecological agriculture. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202229615