HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Establishment of a value chain for women salt producers in Anse Rouge, Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Establishment of a value chain for women salt producers in Anse Rouge, Haiti

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Industry, trade and tourism
Stage
Under way since November 1, 2022
Start
November 1, 2022
Closing
December 31, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2025
IATI identifier
DE-1-202200707-6819
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayNovember 1, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 1, 2022IATI
Planned startNovember 1, 2022IATI
First commitmentDecember 1, 2022Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2025Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2026IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.2 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.1IATI
Disbursed1.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$0.5 million0.523-24FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25FY2025-26, US$0.2 million0.225-26FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$0.5 million0.523-24FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25FY2025-26, US$0.2 million0.225-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments1.1Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.20.50.30.2
Cumulative disbursements0.20.60.91.1

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, December 1, 2022 to December 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 1, 2022Commitment1.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.5IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2025Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers12 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentSignificant objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-202200707-6819IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number202200707-6819IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Establishment of a value chain for women salt producers in Anse Rouge, Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202200707-6819