Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Improvement of sustainable living conditions and resilience to natural hazards
Published title: Improvement of sustainable living conditions and strengthening resilience to natural hazards, Continuation
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The project promotes the socioeconomic and climatic resilience of the inhabitants of the municipality of Bellanse in the South East of Haiti. The capacities of the population in agroforestry are strengthened and access to water is improved. The capacities of local civil protection structures are strengthened and awareness and adaptations to natural hazards such as drought are encouraged.
- Stage
- Closing since June 30, 2024
- Start
- September 1, 2020
- Closing
- June 30, 2024
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 28, 2020 |
| Under way | September 1, 2020 |
| Closing | June 30, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | August 28, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual start | September 1, 2020 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2024 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2024 | Transactions |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$−0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.1 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | −0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions10 records, August 28, 2020 to December 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 28, 2020 | Commitment | 1.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 3 Partially tied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers13 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 15 Life on land | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
| Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches Engagement | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | DE-1-202075513 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 202075513 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improvement of sustainable living conditions and resilience to natural hazards. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202075513