HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Integrated Costal Ecosystem Protection and Regeneration Initiative

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Integrated Costal Ecosystem Protection and Regeneration Initiative

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, closing date January 31, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2020
Closing
January 31, 2022
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2020
IATI identifier
DE-1-202006005-5487
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2020
ClosingJanuary 31, 2022
ClosedJanuary 31, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2020IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2020IATI
First commitmentDecember 2, 2020Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2020Transactions
Actual endJanuary 31, 2022IATI
Closing dateJanuary 31, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.2IATI
Disbursed1.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments1.2
Disbursements1.2
Cumulative disbursements1.2

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, December 2, 2020 to December 31, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 2, 2020Commitment1.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2020Disbursements1.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers12 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityPrincipal objectiveIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationPrincipal objectiveIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 12 Responsible consumption and productionNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-202006005-5487IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number202006005-5487IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Integrated Costal Ecosystem Protection and Regeneration Initiative. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202006005-5487