HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Sustainable child-centered education, materials and distance learning

Published title: Sustainable Child-centered Education in Haiti - educational materials, professional development and distance learning

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Sustainable Child-centered Education in Haiti - educational materials, professional development and distance learning

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed, closing date December 31, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
December 1, 2020
Closing
December 31, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2023
IATI identifier
DE-1-202006005-5192
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 25, 2020
Under wayDecember 1, 2020
ClosingDecember 31, 2024
ClosedDecember 31, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentNovember 25, 2020Transactions
Actual startDecember 1, 2020IATI
Planned startDecember 1, 2020IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Actual endDecember 31, 2024IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.8IATI
Disbursed0.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, US$0.1 million0.120-21FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22FY2022-23, US$0.3 million0.322-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24FY2020-21, US$0.1 million0.120-21FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22FY2022-23, US$0.3 million0.322-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.8Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.10.30.30.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.40.60.8

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, November 25, 2020 to December 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 25, 2020Commitment0.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-202006005-5192IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number202006005-5192IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Sustainable child-centered education, materials and distance learning. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202006005-5192