HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Protracted relief and recovery operation, emergency preparedness

Published title: Protracted Relief and Recovery Operation 200618. Strenghtening emergency preparedness and resilience in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

As part of the project, which is scheduled to start in 2017 after the harvest season, the World Food for Asset Programme will carry out activities to help the poorest households in rural Haiti affected by food insecurity to restore, strengthen and diversify their livelihoods. In addition, a resilience expert from the World Food Programme will support the government in developing national resilience plans.

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed, closing date December 31, 2018Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 1, 2017
Closing
December 31, 2018
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2018
IATI identifier
DE-1-201718477
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 16, 2017
Under waySeptember 1, 2017
ClosingDecember 31, 2018
ClosedDecember 31, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Planned startJanuary 1, 2017IATI
First commitmentJuly 16, 2017Transactions
Actual startSeptember 1, 2017IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
Actual endDecember 31, 2018IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.3IATI
Disbursed2.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$1.2 million116-17FY2018-19, US$1.1 million118-19FY2016-17, US$1.2 million116-17FY2018-19, US$1.1 million118-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments2.3Not reported
Disbursements1.21.1
Cumulative disbursements1.22.3

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, July 16, 2017 to December 31, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 16, 2017Commitment2.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2017 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
September 30, 2017Disbursements1.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2018Disbursements1.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers13 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Multilaterale EntwicklungszusammenarbeitNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201718477IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201718477IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Protracted relief and recovery operation, emergency preparedness. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201718477