Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Resilience to natural hazards for the at risk populations
Published title: Resilience to natural hazards for the at risk populations including people with disabilities
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Strengthening the resilience of institutions and municipalities, particularly susceptible for disaster risks it are, with special attention on the strongest threatened sections of the population, includingPeople with impediment, by an improvement of her living conditions and a removal of the mechanisms for the containment from disaster risks of the municipalities.
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction September 30, 2022
- Start
- August 1, 2017
- Closing
- July 31, 2022
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2022
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 27, 2017 |
| Under way | August 1, 2017 |
| Closing | July 31, 2022 |
| Closed | July 31, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | January 1, 2017 | IATI |
| First commitment | July 27, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual start | August 1, 2017 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | July 31, 2022 | IATI |
| Closing date | July 31, 2022 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2022 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 3.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.1 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 3.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, July 27, 2017 to September 30, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 27, 2017 | Commitment | 3.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2017 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 3 Partially tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers14 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutions | Not reported | IATI |
| Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches Engagement | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | DE-1-201718345 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 201718345 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Resilience to natural hazards for the at risk populations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201718345