Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sustainable Resilience of the rural population
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The aim of the measures is to contribute to sustainable, adequate and dignified living conditions with regard to the complex risks of natural disasters, climate change and increasing uncertainty. The project aims to strengthen the disaster resilience of the rural population through the construction of infrastructure (schools, roads, school gardens) and the implementation of training measures in the areas of disaster-proof construction, correct behaviour in the event of a disaster and measures to maintain food security.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 31, 2020
- Start
- June 16, 2016
- Closing
- March 31, 2020
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2019
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 15, 2016 |
| Under way | June 16, 2016 |
| Closing | March 31, 2020 |
| Closed | March 31, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | January 1, 2016 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 15, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual start | June 16, 2016 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 31, 2020 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 31, 2020 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.6 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 4.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.6 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.3 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.3 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 4.2 | 4.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions11 records, June 15, 2016 to December 31, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 15, 2016 | Commitment | 4.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2016 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 3 Partially tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers13 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Significant objective | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructure | Not reported | IATI |
| Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches Engagement | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | DE-1-201618396 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 201618396 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Sustainable Resilience of the rural population. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201618396