Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Improving food security for the smallholder population in Saint Raphael
Published title: Improving food security for the smallholder population in Saint Raphael by increasing the value of agricultural products
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Agricultural production is modernised through access to credit, technical advice, mechanical tillage and better means of production. The valorisation of agricultural products has been improved through further processing and marketing. Rural households, especially women, have better knowledge of nutrition and health.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date October 31, 2017
- Start
- March 1, 2015
- Closing
- October 31, 2017
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2017
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | March 1, 2015 |
| Closing | October 31, 2017 |
| Closed | October 31, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | January 1, 2015 | IATI |
| Actual start | March 1, 2015 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 17, 2015 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | October 31, 2017 | IATI |
| Closing date | October 31, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.9 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions9 records, March 17, 2015 to September 30, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 17, 2015 | Commitment | 1.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2015 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 3 Partially tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers12 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Significant objective | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
| Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches Engagement | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | DE-1-201518042 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 201518042 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improving food security for the smallholder population in Saint Raphael. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201518042