Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Promoting efforts to strengthen resilience in communities
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Create incentives for communities to build resilience by creating capacities to help them rebuild after natural disasters and to strengthen their resistance to future disasters through money transfers from the Food for Assets programme.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 31, 2017
- Start
- April 1, 2014
- Closing
- March 31, 2017
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2017
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 1, 2014 |
| Closing | March 31, 2017 |
| Closed | March 31, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | January 1, 2014 | IATI |
| Actual start | April 1, 2014 | IATI |
| First commitment | July 23, 2014 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2014 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 31, 2017 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2017 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 31, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.6 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.9 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, July 23, 2014 to March 31, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 23, 2014 | Commitment | 1.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 3 Partially tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers12 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
| Multilaterale Entwicklungszusammenarbeit | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | DE-1-201418151 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 201418151 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Promoting efforts to strengthen resilience in communities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201418151