HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Improvement of food and nutrition security of agricultural households

Published title: Improvement of food and nutrition security of agricultural households in Belle-Anse and Grand-Goave

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Improvement of food and nutrition security of agricultural households.

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date December 30, 2018Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
December 1, 2014
Closing
December 30, 2018
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2017
IATI identifier
DE-1-201401389
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 26, 2014
Under wayDecember 1, 2014
ClosingDecember 30, 2018
ClosedDecember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Planned startJanuary 1, 2014IATI
First commitmentNovember 26, 2014Transactions
Actual startDecember 1, 2014IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2014Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2017Transactions
Actual endDecember 30, 2018IATI
Closing dateDecember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.3IATI
Disbursed1.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, US$0.3 million0.314-15FY2015-16, US$0.3 million0.315-16FY2016-17, US$0.2 million0.216-17FY2017-18, US$0.4 million0.417-18FY2014-15, US$0.3 million0.314-15FY2015-16, US$0.3 million0.315-16FY2016-17, US$0.2 million0.216-17FY2017-18, US$0.4 million0.417-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments1.3Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.30.30.20.4
Cumulative disbursements0.30.50.71.1

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, November 26, 2014 to December 31, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 26, 2014Commitment1.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.4IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B01 Core support to NGOs, other private bodies, public-private partnerships and research institutes
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
7 Bilateral, ex-post reporting on NGO activities funded through core contributions
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201401389IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201401389IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Improvement of food and nutrition security of agricultural households. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201401389