HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Construction of a supporting wall for a ravine in Delmas

Published title: Construction of a Supporting wall for a Ravine in Delmas / Pap with a length of 45 m

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Construction of a Supporting wall for a Ravine in Delmas / Pap with a length of 45 m

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, last transaction March 31, 2014Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
August 1, 2012
Closing
April 30, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
March 31, 2014
IATI identifier
DE-1-201218437
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 1, 2012
Under wayAugust 1, 2012
ClosingApril 30, 2013
ClosedApril 30, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
Planned startJanuary 1, 2012IATI
Actual startAugust 1, 2012IATI
First commitmentAugust 1, 2012Transactions
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2012Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Actual endApril 30, 2013IATI
Closing dateApril 30, 2013IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.1IATI
Disbursed1.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$0.6 million0.611-12FY2012-13, US$0.6 million0.612-13FY2013-14, US$−0.1 million−0.113-14FY2011-12, US$0.6 million0.611-12FY2012-13, US$0.6 million0.612-13FY2013-14, US$−0.1 million−0.113-14

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments1.1Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.60.6−0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.61.21.1

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, August 1, 2012 to March 31, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 1, 2012Commitment1.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2012 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
September 30, 2012Disbursements0.6IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.6IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2014Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201218437IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201218437IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Construction of a supporting wall for a ravine in Delmas. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201218437