HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Reduction of poverty and assurance of the subsistence in agricultural area

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Reduction of poverty and assurance of the subsistence in agricultural area

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed, closing date November 30, 2013Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 15, 2011
Closing
November 30, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
September 30, 2013
IATI identifier
DE-1-201118975
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 14, 2011
Under wayOctober 15, 2011
ClosingNovember 30, 2013
ClosedNovember 30, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
Planned startJanuary 1, 2011IATI
First commitmentOctober 14, 2011Transactions
Actual startOctober 15, 2011IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2011Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2013Transactions
Actual endNovember 30, 2013IATI
Closing dateNovember 30, 2013IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.2IATI
Disbursed1.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$0.9 million0.911-12FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2011-12, US$0.9 million0.911-12FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millions
New commitments1.2Not reported
Disbursements0.90.3
Cumulative disbursements0.91.1

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, October 14, 2011 to September 30, 2013

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 14, 2011Commitment1.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2011Disbursements0.5IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2012Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2012Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers12 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationPrincipal objectiveIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201118975IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201118975IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Reduction of poverty and assurance of the subsistence in agricultural area. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201118975