HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Transitional shelter for the victims of the earthquake

Published title: Transitional shelter for the victims of the earthquake in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Transitional shelter for the victims of the earthquake in Haiti

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since January 31, 2014
Start
February 16, 2010
Closing
January 31, 2014
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2014
IATI identifier
DE-1-201018035
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 16, 2010
Under wayFebruary 16, 2010
ClosingDecember 31, 2012
ClosedJanuary 31, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startFebruary 16, 2010IATI
First commitmentFebruary 16, 2010Transactions
Planned startFebruary 16, 2010IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2012IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2013Transactions
Actual endJanuary 31, 2014IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment17.3IATI
Disbursed17.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2012-13, US$17.1 million1712-13FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14FY2014-15, US$−0.0 million−0.014-15FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2012-13, US$17.1 million1712-13FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14FY2014-15, US$−0.0 million−0.014-15

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments17.3Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported17.1<0.1−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported17.117.117.1

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, February 16, 2010 to December 31, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 16, 2010Commitment17.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2012Disbursements17.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2014Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers9 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
Bilaterale staatliche EntwicklungszusammenarbeitNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201018035IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201018035IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Transitional shelter for the victims of the earthquake. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201018035