Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Rehabilitation of the Péligre hydroelectric power plant
Published title: Rehabilitierung des Wasserkraftwerkes Péligre
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Ziel/ Zielgruppe: Ziel des Vorhabens (Outcome) ist es, einen Beitrag zur verlässlichen Einspeisung von rohstoffpreisunabhängigem, gesamtwirtschaftlich effizient und klimaschonend generiertem Strom in das nationale Netz zu leisten. Das übergeordnete entwicklungspolitische Ziel (Impact) der FZ-Maßnahme ist es, Haiti beim Wiederaufbau zu unterstützen und damit einen Beitrag zur nachhaltigen wirtschaftlichen Entwicklung und zur Verbesserung der Lebensbedingungen in Haiti und zum Klimaschutz zu leisten. Zielgruppe sind die an das Verteilungsnetz von EDH angeschlossenen Verbraucher in und um Port-au-Prince.Hauptmaßnahme: Im Rahmen des Vorhabens sollen das haitianische Wasserkraftwerk Péligre und die Übertragungsleitung nach Port-au-Prince rehabilitiert werden. Die Staumauer Péligre wurde 1953-1956 zur Kontrolle von Überflutungen und der Bewässerung im Tal des Flusses Artibonite errichtet. 1969-1975 erfolgte der Bau des Kraftwerks. Bis heute ist das Wasserkraftwerk
more
Péligre mit einer installierten Leistung von 3x18 MW das größte Wasserkraftwerk Haitis. Der erzeugte Strom dient vorwiegend zur Versorgung der 90 km entfernten Hauptstadt Port-au-Prince. Nach einer langen Betriebsphase ohne nennenswerte technische Erneuerungen befindet sich das Kraftwerk heute jedoch in einem kritischen Zustand mit häufigen Betriebsunterbrechungen und Ausfällen.Kosten/ Finanzierung: Die ursprünglichen Schätzkosten des Vorhabens betrugen 40,0 Mio. USD, haben sich aber im Zeitablauf auf ca. 100 Mio. USD erhöht. Von den ursprünglichen Schätzkosten wurden 10,0 Mio. EUR im Rahmen eines FZ-Zuschusses finanziert, IADB und OFID finanzierten jeweils 12,5 Mio. USD und 15,0 Mio. USD. Die neue/aktuelle Kostenverteilung sieht wie folgt aus: 28,0 Mio. EUR FZ-Zuschuss, 32,5 Mio. USD von der IDB und 35,4 Mio. USD von der OFID.
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2022
- Start
- February 24, 2011
- Closing
- June 30, 2022
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2022
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 24, 2011 |
| Under way | February 24, 2011 |
| Closing | June 30, 2022 |
| Closed | June 30, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 24, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | February 24, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | February 24, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2022 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2022 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2022 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 38.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 32.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 38.9 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 2.0 | 2.4 | 8.9 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 2.0 | 4.4 | 13.3 | 20.5 | 27.2 | 28.9 | 30.8 | 31.6 | 32.3 | 32.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions11 records, February 24, 2011 to December 31, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 24, 2011 | Commitment | 38.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 2.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 8.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 7.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 6.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 3 Partially tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Principal objective | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 13 Climate action | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 7 Affordable and clean energy | Not reported | IATI |
| Bilaterale staatliche Entwicklungszusammenarbeit | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | DE-1-200967232 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 200967232 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Für dieses Vorhaben liegt kein Eintrag zur Umwelt- und Sozialverträglichkeit vor., kfw-entwicklungsbank.de
- Projektbudget-Dokument, kfw-entwicklungsbank.de
- Project Budget Document, kfw-entwicklungsbank.de
- Ex-post-Evaluierung, kfw-entwicklungsbank.de
- Ex post evaluation, kfw-entwicklungsbank.de
- Projektinformation, kfw-entwicklungsbank.de
Procurement notices (4)
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Rehabilitation of the Péligre hydroelectric power plant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-200967232