HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Gates Foundation

Monitoring & Action for Gender & Equity (MAGEplus) Project

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

to reduce inequality in access to essential health services for women, children, and adolescents

Partner
Gates Foundation
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since December 2, 2024
Start
December 2, 2024
Closing
April 30, 2028
Haiti share
2% of a 4.1 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2026
IATI identifier
DAC-1601-INV-071750
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 2, 2024
Under wayDecember 2, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startDecember 2, 2024IATI
First commitmentDecember 2, 2024Transactions
First disbursementDecember 2, 2024Transactions
Planned startDecember 2, 2024IATI
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2026Transactions
Closing dateApril 30, 2028IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25FY2025-26, US$<0.1 million<0.125-26FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25FY2025-26, US$<0.1 million<0.125-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reported
Disbursements0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions6 records, December 2, 2024 to March 31, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 2, 2024Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 16, 2025Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 2, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 16, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 26, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
6 Private development finance
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers10 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityPrincipal objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 17 Partnerships for the goalsNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on6 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public HealthDisbursementMarch 31, 2026<0.1
Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public HealthDisbursementSeptember 26, 2025<0.1
Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public HealthCommitmentSeptember 16, 2025<0.1
Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public HealthDisbursementSeptember 16, 2025<0.1
Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public HealthCommitmentDecember 2, 20240.1
Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public HealthDisbursementDecember 2, 2024<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDAC-1601-INV-071750IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$4.1 million
Partner documents18 documents
Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Monitoring & Action for Gender & Equity (MAGEplus) Project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADAC-1601-INV-071750