HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Gates Foundation

Health System Strengthening – Evidence to Action

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

To strengthen health systems in Africa and Asia to scale Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Adolescents Health and Nutrition services through the Global Financing Facility for the wellbeing of women, adolescents and children

Partner
Gates Foundation
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since August 18, 2025
Start
August 18, 2025
Closing
August 1, 2027
Haiti share
3% of a 2.5 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 5, 2026
IATI identifier
DAC-1601-INV-070593
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 18, 2025
Under wayAugust 18, 2025

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 18, 2025IATI
First commitmentAugust 18, 2025Transactions
Planned startAugust 18, 2025IATI
First disbursementSeptember 16, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 5, 2026Transactions
Planned closing dateAugust 1, 2027IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25FY2025-26, US$<0.1 million<0.125-26FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25FY2025-26, US$<0.1 million<0.125-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reported
Disbursements<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, August 18, 2025 to July 5, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 18, 2025Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 16, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 5, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
6 Private development finance
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers8 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
NutritionSignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthPrincipal objectiveIATI
SDG 17 Partnerships for the goalsNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Cognition Studio IncDisbursementJuly 5, 2026<0.1
Cognition Studio IncDisbursementSeptember 16, 2025<0.1
Cognition Studio IncCommitmentAugust 18, 20250.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDAC-1601-INV-070593IATI
Source differences1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$2.5 million
Partner documents18 documents
Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Health System Strengthening – Evidence to Action. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADAC-1601-INV-070593