HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Gates Foundation

Advancing SNT & Impact

Published title: Advancing SNT & Impact in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

to eliminate endemic malaria transmission in Haiti of Advancing SNT & Impact in Haiti from 2021-09-15 to 2025-06-30. Grantee name: Clinton Health Access Initiative Inc.

Partner
Gates Foundation
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since November 13, 2025
Start
September 15, 2021
Closing
November 13, 2025
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 25, 2024
IATI identifier
DAC-1601-INV-035123
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 15, 2021
Under waySeptember 15, 2021
ClosingJune 30, 2025
ClosedNovember 13, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 15, 2021IATI
First commitmentSeptember 15, 2021Transactions
Planned startSeptember 15, 2021IATI
First disbursementSeptember 16, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 25, 2024Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2025IATI
Actual endNovember 13, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment4.8IATI
Disbursed4.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, US$1.6 million220-21FY2021-22, US$1.6 million221-22FY2022-23, US$0.8 million0.822-23FY2023-24, US$0.8 million0.823-24FY2020-21, US$1.6 million220-21FY2021-22, US$1.6 million221-22FY2022-23, US$0.8 million0.822-23FY2023-24, US$0.8 million0.823-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments4.8Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements1.61.60.80.8
Cumulative disbursements1.63.24.04.8

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, September 15, 2021 to March 25, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 15, 2021Commitment4.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 16, 2021Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 27, 2022Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 12, 2023Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 25, 2024Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
6 Private development finance
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers8 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthPrincipal objectiveIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 17 Partnerships for the goalsNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on5 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Clinton Health Access Initiative IncDisbursementMarch 25, 20240.8
Clinton Health Access Initiative IncDisbursementJune 12, 20230.8
Clinton Health Access Initiative IncDisbursementMay 27, 20221.6
Clinton Health Access Initiative IncDisbursementSeptember 16, 20211.6
Clinton Health Access Initiative IncCommitmentSeptember 15, 20214.8
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDAC-1601-INV-035123IATI
Partner documents18 documents
Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Advancing SNT & Impact. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADAC-1601-INV-035123