HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Gates Foundation

NTDs Idea Forum: PEEL for LF-MDA

Published title: NTDs Idea Forum: PEEL for LF-MDA in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

to optimize the planning, execution, and learning of lymphatic filariasis elimination programs in Haiti during COVID-19

Partner
Gates Foundation
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since July 25, 2025
Start
December 18, 2020
Closing
July 25, 2025
Disbursed as of
July 1, 2025
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 1, 2025
IATI identifier
DAC-1601-INV-026399
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 18, 2020
Under wayDecember 18, 2020
ClosingMay 31, 2022
ClosedJuly 25, 2025

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startDecember 18, 2020IATI
First commitmentDecember 18, 2020Transactions
Planned startDecember 18, 2020IATI
First disbursementJanuary 1, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 1, 2021Transactions
Planned closing dateMay 31, 2022IATI
Actual closing dateJuly 25, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2024-25, US$−0.0 million−0.024-25FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2024-25, US$−0.0 million−0.024-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments0.3−0.0
Disbursements0.3−0.0
Cumulative disbursements0.30.3

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, December 18, 2020 to July 1, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 18, 2020Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
July 1, 2025Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 1, 2025Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
6 Private development finance
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers7 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthPrincipal objectiveIATI
SDG 17 Partnerships for the goalsNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds transferred onward4 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Emory UniversityCommitmentJuly 1, 2025−0.0
Emory UniversityDisbursementJuly 1, 2025−0.0
Emory UniversityDisbursementJanuary 1, 20210.3
Emory UniversityCommitmentDecember 18, 20200.3
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDAC-1601-INV-026399IATI
Partner documents18 documents
Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. NTDs Idea Forum: PEEL for LF-MDA. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADAC-1601-INV-026399