HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Gates Foundation

Evaluating the Scale-Up of Tuberculosis Preventive Treatment

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

to evaluate the risks and benefits of widescale implementation of tuberculosis preventive therapy

Partner
Gates Foundation
Sector
Health
Stage
Closing since September 30, 2026
Start
September 30, 2021
Closing
September 30, 2026
Haiti share
16% of a 4.5 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 21, 2026
IATI identifier
DAC-1601-INV-004550
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2021
Under waySeptember 30, 2021
ClosingSeptember 30, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2021IATI
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2021Transactions
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2021Transactions
Planned startSeptember 30, 2021IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 21, 2026Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2026IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2026IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.7IATI
Disbursed0.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2022-23, US$0.4 million0.422-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25FY2025-26, US$<0.1 million<0.125-26FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2022-23, US$0.4 million0.422-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25FY2025-26, US$<0.1 million<0.125-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.8Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.0
Disbursements0.20.40.1<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.20.60.70.70.7

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, September 30, 2021 to September 21, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2021Commitment0.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 21, 2026Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 11, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 23, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 18, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 13, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 21, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
6 Private development finance
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers8 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthPrincipal objectiveIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 17 Partnerships for the goalsNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on8 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
CDC FoundationDisbursementSeptember 21, 2026<0.1
CDC FoundationCommitmentSeptember 21, 2026−0.0
CDC FoundationDisbursementMarch 13, 2025<0.1
CDC FoundationDisbursementJanuary 18, 20240.1
CDC FoundationDisbursementJune 23, 20230.2
CDC FoundationDisbursementNovember 11, 20220.2
CDC FoundationDisbursementSeptember 30, 20210.2
CDC FoundationCommitmentSeptember 30, 20210.8
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDAC-1601-INV-004550IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.7 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$4.5 million
Partner documents18 documents
Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Evaluating the Scale-Up of Tuberculosis Preventive Treatment. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADAC-1601-INV-004550