Data / Partner portfolio / Switzerland / Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)
Governance and Decentralization Support Program (PAGODE) - Phase 1
Published title: Programme d’Appui à la Gouvernance et la Décentralisation (PAGODE) - Phase 1
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Le PAGODE renforce les acteurs de la gouvernance locale en tant que connecteur de programmes et d’actions de développement dans 18 communes du grand Sud, selon les priorités du Ministère del’Intérieur et des Collectivités Territoriales. Un apport sera mis à disposition de ces communes pour des investissements en appui à leur plan de développement. De par son expérience en gouvernance locale, ainsi que son expertise dans l’appui de ces processus à travers le monde (y compris en Haïti avec 2 années préparatoires), la Suisse a un avantage et une légitimité clairs pour accompagner cette importante réforme en Haïti.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, closing date December 31, 2024
- Start
- August 1, 2017
- Closing
- December 31, 2024
- Disbursed as of
- December 31, 2023
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2023
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 1, 2017 |
| Closing | December 31, 2024 |
| Closed | December 31, 2025 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 1, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 1, 2017 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | December 31, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.7 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, December 31, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers8 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | CH-4-2023-2017008536 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 7F-09821.01.55 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Governance and Decentralization Support Program (PAGODE) - Phase 1. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACH-4-2023-2017008536