Data / Partner portfolio / Mastercard Foundation
2008 Program - BDI
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This program tests a model that explores how a careful sequencing of safety nets, livelihoods, training and microfinance can create pathways for people to move out of extreme poverty. Pilot programs are underway in Ethiopia, Haiti, Honduras, India, Pakistan, Peru and Yemen. The initiative is conducted in collaboration with the Ford Foundation and Consultative Group to Assist the Poor.
- Partner
- Mastercard Foundation
- Stage
- Closed since March 31, 2012
- Planned start
- October 1, 2008
- Closing
- March 31, 2012
- Disbursed as of
- September 16, 2008
- Haiti share
- 16% of a 1.3 multi-country award
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 16, 2008
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 16, 2008 |
| Closing | March 31, 2012 |
| Closed | March 31, 2012 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First disbursement | September 16, 2008 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 16, 2008 | Transactions |
| Planned start | October 1, 2008 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | March 31, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
The publisher reports a commitment each time it spends, for the same amount on the same date; no separate commitment is reported.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2007-08US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, September 16, 2008
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 16, 2008 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | CA-CRA_ACR-817387277-PROJECTS-35 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. 2008 Program - BDI. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-CRA_ACR-817387277-PROJECTS-35