HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Equality Fund

Haitian Community Radio Women’s Network (REFRAKA)

Published title: Rezo Fanm Radyo Kominotè Ayisyen (REFRAKA)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

REFRAKA brings together women communicators who are members of community radios throughout Haiti. Community radios are spaces for information and popular education and play an important role in promoting/sharing information through their proximity to local populations. The network works on the promotion and respect of women's rights, particularly those living in rural communities. It raises awareness among rural women and girls in order to better understand their rights and defend them.The grant will support the following specific priorities:- Capacity building for women working in community radios (training on gender, social and economic rights, digital technology, health, agro-ecology);- Awareness raising and promotion of women's rights (production on social and economic rights, sexual and reproductive rights, agro-ecology and the health crisis);- Strengthening

more

the reach of the radio (creation of a web radio platform/radio application.)

Partner
Equality Fund
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed, last transaction April 23, 2024Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated April 23, 2024.
Start
February 1, 2023
Closing
Not reported
Disbursed as of
April 23, 2024
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 23, 2024
IATI identifier
CA-CC-020387-4-E1-2023-25
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 26, 2023
ClosedApril 23, 2026

Dates

EventDateSource
First disbursementJanuary 26, 2023Transactions
Actual startFebruary 1, 2023IATI
Planned startFebruary 1, 2023IATI
Last disbursementApril 23, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
Disbursements0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, January 26, 2023 to April 23, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 26, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 26, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 23, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
No
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierCA-CC-020387-4-E1-2023-25IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haitian Community Radio Women’s Network (REFRAKA). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-CC-020387-4-E1-2023-25