Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Support to Food Security
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Oxfam Quebec’s project aims to improve food security and increase revenues for the people of Léogane and Petit-Goave in Haiti. Project objectives include the rehabilitation and construction of community infrastructures that support agricultural production and marketing, as well as directly supporting agricultural production and watershed management. Specific activities include: rehabilitation and reconstructions of 30 wells; rehabilitation of two kilometres of side roads; a dozen training sessions on water usage rational; distribution of agricultural kits; improved ovens and laying hens; establishment of home gardens and rainwater catchment basins; fruit tree planting; stabilization of ravines, shorelines and rivers; as well as the establishment of tree perimeters around agricultural parcels.
- Stage
- Closed since December 11, 2012
- Start
- June 22, 2011
- Closing
- December 11, 2012
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- July 9, 2014
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 22, 2011 |
| Under way | June 22, 2011 |
| Closing | December 11, 2012 |
| Closed | December 11, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | June 22, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 22, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | June 22, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | July 20, 2011 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 11, 2012 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 11, 2012 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 28, 2013 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 4.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.9 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.8 | 2.8 | 1.3 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.8 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 4.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions9 records, June 22, 2011 to July 9, 2014
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 22, 2011 | Commitment | 4.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| July 20, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 7, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 13, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 4, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 7, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 11, 2012 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 28, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 9, 2014 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers4 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Trade development | Significant objective | IATI |
| 8 | Significant objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on8 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | July 9, 2014 | −0.0 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 28, 2013 | 0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 11, 2012 | 1.2 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | September 7, 2012 | 0.7 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 4, 2012 | 0.7 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 13, 2012 | 0.8 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 7, 2011 | 0.6 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | July 20, 2011 | 0.8 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2011200569 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-S065314001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, oxfam.qc.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support to Food Security. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S065314001