Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Haiti Earthquake - World Vision Integrated Relief and Recovery Program 2010
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
March 16, 2010 - On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to three million Haitians have been affected by the disaster and require humanitarian assistance to meet their basic needs. CIDA's contribution is helping World Vision to meet the basic needs of up to 50,000 earthquake-affected people in Haiti. Project activities include providing non-food items (including hygiene kits and mosquito nets) and transitional shelters to affected households; site preparation; and rubble clearance. World Vision is also providing potable water and sanitation services - including the installation of mobile pit latrines and water storage tanks, the delivery of water
more
to transitional settlements and the distribution of family water containers - and awareness-raising activities in vulnerable earthquake-affected communities to ensure proper upkeep of sanitary infrastructure and proper hygiene practices. The community health component of World Vision's intervention includes mobile health clinics and community workshops to train women on issues of maternal and child health. Finally, cash-for-work activities provide the necessary local labour force to ensure successful implementation of all activities, while injecting much needed capital into disaster-affected communities to help restart the local economy.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2011
- Start
- March 29, 2010
- Closing
- June 30, 2011
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- October 18, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 29, 2010 |
| Under way | March 29, 2010 |
| Closing | June 30, 2011 |
| Closed | June 30, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 29, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 29, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 29, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 30, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | October 18, 2010 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2011 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2011 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 6.6 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 6.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 6.6 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 5.4 | 1.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 5.4 | 6.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, March 29, 2010 to October 18, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 29, 2010 | Commitment | 6.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 30, 2010 | Disbursements | 5.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 18, 2010 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2010200384 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013282001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, worldvision.ca
- Site web de l'activité, visionmondiale.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake - World Vision Integrated Relief and Recovery Program 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013282001