Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Haiti Earthquake - Transitional Shelters - IFRC 2010
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
March 16, 2010 - On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to three million Haitians have been affected by the disaster and require humanitarian assistance to meet their basic needs. CIDA's contribution is helping the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) to provide transitional shelters to 7,500 earthquake-affected families in Haiti. These shelters give vulnerable families living in Port-au-Prince a safe, weather-resistant living space and protection from the rainy and hurricane seasons. This is one part of a project managed jointly by the IFRC and the Canadian Red Cross Society.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since May 31, 2012
- Start
- March 31, 2010
- Closing
- May 31, 2012
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 31, 2010 |
| Under way | March 31, 2010 |
| Closing | May 31, 2012 |
| Closed | May 31, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 31, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 31, 2010 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 31, 2010 | IATI |
| Actual end | May 31, 2012 | IATI |
| Closing date | May 31, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 21.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 21.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, March 31, 2010 to March 31, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 31, 2010 | 21.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2010200383 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013281002 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake - Transitional Shelters - IFRC 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013281002