Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Earthquake logistical and telecommunications support flash appeal 2010
Published title: Haiti Earthquake - WFP Logistical and Telecommunications Support Flash Appeal 2010
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
January 21, 2010 - On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to 3,000,000 people have been affected by the disaster, either through injury or through loss of access to life-sustaining necessities such as food, water, sanitation services, and shelter. With Canada’s support, the World Food Programme (WFP) is providing essential air transportation and logistical support to the humanitarian community in its efforts to provide timely and effective assistance to the affected population. This support enables the humanitarian community to implement emergency relief activities in areas inaccessible by surface transportation, including the transport of passengers and key humanitarian relief
more
items, and provides the capacity for timely assessments and medical evaluations. WFP's establishment of emergency telecommunications systems, supply-chain management, and storage facilities is further increasing the humanitarian community's capacity to respond to the crisis.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since July 30, 2010
- Start
- January 29, 2010
- Closing
- July 30, 2010
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 30, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 29, 2010 |
| Under way | January 29, 2010 |
| Closing | July 30, 2010 |
| Closed | July 30, 2010 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 29, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 29, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 29, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 3, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 30, 2010 | Transactions |
| Actual end | July 30, 2010 | IATI |
| Closing date | July 30, 2010 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 9.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 9.6 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 29, 2010 to March 30, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 29, 2010 | Commitment | 9.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| February 3, 2010 | Disbursements | 5.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 30, 2010 | Disbursements | 3.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2010200347 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013249001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Earthquake logistical and telecommunications support flash appeal 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013249001