Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Haiti Earthquake - WFP Emergency Food Assistance Flash Appeal 2010
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to 3,000,000 people have been affected by the disaster, either through injury or through loss of access to life-sustaining necessities such as food, water, sanitation services, and shelter. With Canada's support, the World Food Programme (WFP) is providing emergency food aid to an estimated 2 million people who have been affected by the earthquake. The overarching goal of this aid is to save lives and reduce immediate, acute food insecurity in the affected population. WFP is initially providing a one-week ration of "meals ready-to-eat" (MRE) or other ready-to-eat food, followed by general food distribution.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since April 30, 2010
- Start
- February 2, 2010
- Closing
- April 30, 2010
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- February 3, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 2, 2010 |
| Under way | February 2, 2010 |
| Closing | April 30, 2010 |
| Closed | April 30, 2010 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 2, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | February 2, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | February 2, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 3, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 3, 2010 | Transactions |
| Actual end | April 30, 2010 | IATI |
| Closing date | April 30, 2010 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 32.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 31.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, February 2, 2010 to February 3, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | February 3, 2010 | 32.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2010200342 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-M013244001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake - WFP Emergency Food Assistance Flash Appeal 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013244001