HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)

Earthquake emergency appeal 2010

Published title: Haiti Earthquake - International Federation of the Red Cross Emergency Appeal 2010

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to 3,000,000 people have been affected by the disaster, either through injury or through loss of access to life-sustaining necessities such as food, water, sanitation services, and shelter. This project helps to provide immediate support to the Haitian National Red Cross Society for the delivery of life-saving assistance and relief for 20,000 families. The funds from this appeal support vital relief operations and focus on temporary shelter, restoring water and sanitation facilities, and providing medical care and psychological support to the affected population.

Partner
Canada, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2012
Start
January 29, 2010
Closing
December 31, 2012
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
January 29, 2010
IATI identifier
CA-3-M013238001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 29, 2010
Under wayJanuary 29, 2010
ClosingDecember 31, 2012
ClosedDecember 31, 2012

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 29, 2010IATI
First commitmentJanuary 29, 2010Transactions
First disbursementJanuary 29, 2010Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 29, 2010Transactions
Planned startJanuary 29, 2010IATI
Actual endDecember 31, 2012IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2012IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment10.2IATI
Disbursed10.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millions
New commitments10.2
Disbursements10.1
Cumulative disbursements10.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, January 29, 2010 to January 29, 2010

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 29, 2010Commitment10.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
January 29, 2010Disbursements10.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementJanuary 29, 201010.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2010200336IATI
IATI identifierCA-3-M013238001IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Earthquake emergency appeal 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013238001